About Us

 We are AFSCME Local 387

AFSCME Local 387 represents 800 front-line state prison employees in the Cheshire Correctional Complex -- Cheshire CCI, Manson Youth Institute, Central Transportation Unit, Maloney Center for Training and Staff Development and Correctional Canine Unit.

Our bargaining unit includes Correctional Officers, Correctional Counselors, Correctional Treatment Officers, Correctional Maintenance Officers, Correctional Industries Supervisors, Correctional Food Service Supervisors, Correctional Commissary Officers and Correctional Transporation Officers.

AFSCME Local 387 Officers & Stewards

Executive Board Officers:

President- Sean Howard- CCI                     860-593-4275             seanjhoward387@gmail.com

Vice President - Aaron Lichwalla-MYI      203-509-0321              [email protected]  

Treasurer - Jeremie St.Pierre-CCI               203-675-7508             [email protected] 

Secretary - Virginia Pagoni-Ligi-CCI           203-509-2531             [email protected]

Executive Board Members:

Robert Courchesne-CCI                               203-499-8310           [email protected]

Brian Larson- MYI                                                    203-9172374                [email protected]

Daniel Gaudiosi Jr- CCI                                           860-309-9430               [email protected]                                                              

                                 

Central Transportation Unit (South) Steward:           

Sara Marson                                                860-329-5122

Marrice Robinson                                       860-833-2562

Ryan Cherhoniak                                                  203-228-7189

Miguel Acosta                                             860-808-7222

Manny Negron                                            860-810-3648

Mike Kowalski                                              860-398-1122

Jeanie Alphonso                                         203-809-9777

Cheshire Correctional Institution – Correction Officer Stewards:

Tom Dicarlo- CCI                                           203-910-1428                       

Steven Dechello-CCI                                    203-889-7756             

MIke Howes-CCI                                           860-414-1862             

Todd Farris-CCI                                             860-748-3211             

Shem Brijbilas-CCI                                       203-706-7455             

Samantha Borkowski-CCI                           203-915-5190             

Stephen Muscaro-CCI                                 860-309-7701             

Nicholas Buckland-CCI                               860-810-5179

Juan Urena-CCI                                            203-507-8108

Joseph McCarley                                         203-509-9222 

Mark Menillo                                               203-910-2430

Gabe Rivera                                                 203-509-1225

Gary Pfaff                                                     860-488-2347   

John Barefoot                                              203-600-9851

              

Correctional Counselor Stewards:           

Bryan Zentek-CCI                                          203-464-0264           

Commissary Officer Steward:

Joseph Pereira- CCI                                      860-965-2604             

Maintenance Officer Stewards:

Fevzi Hursid- CCI                                         203-996-5665               

Joseph Zimmitti- CCI                                  860-508-0155 

Ronald Lamaroux                                       860-621-8413                          

MYI- Correctional Officer Stewards:

Rafael Torres Jr.                                           203-901-6781

Greg Cwalina                                               860-202-0611                

Donald Ostuno                                            203-525-4086

Todd Russell                                                203-631-8477

Takysha Mobley-Kittrell                             860-819-2367

Jefte Vazquez                                              860-913-9420

Michael Franceskino                                 203-560-2566

Randy Burnett                                             203-456-4782

Michael Zotti                                                203-606-2967

Trustees:

Fezi Hursid-CCI

Joseph Zimmitti- CCI

Tom Dicarlo-CCI

Delegates to Council 4:

Aaron Lichwalla
Sean Howard
Jeremie St.Pierre
Rob Courchesne

Committies:

AFSCME STRONG-
     -
CHAIR- Virgina Ligi
                   Brian Larson

                  Robert Courchesne

STEWARD COMMITTEE-
     -
CHAIR- Sean Howard
                   Brian Larson
                   Robert Courchesne

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE-
       
-CHAIR-  Robert Courchesne

WORKERS COMPENSATION-
        -CHAIR- Aaron Lichwalla
                      Brian Larson 

CALENDAR COMMITTEE-
         -CHAIR- Jeremie St.Pierre
                       Brian Larson
                       Daniel Gaudiosi
                       Tom Dicarlo

P.A.C COMMITTEE-
         -CHAIR- Sean Howard
                       Aaron Licwalla

PICINIC COMMITTEE-
         
-CHAIR- Sean Howard
                       Fezi Hursid
                       Mark Menillo
                       Virginia Pagoni-Ligi

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE-
           -CHAIR-  Joe Zimmitti

STRESS REDUCTION COMMITTEE-
            -CHAIR- Sean Howard 

                        Aaron Lichwalla

                          

HEALTH AND WELFARE COMMITEE-
            -CHAIR- Virginia Pagoni-Ligi
                          Brian Larson

HOLIDAY GATHERING COMMITTEE-
             -CHAIR- Aaron Lichwalla
                            Sean Howard
                            Virginia  Pagoni-Ligi

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE-
               -CHAIR- Robert Courchesne
                              Tom Dicarlo