About Us

We are AFSCME Local 387

AFSCME Local 387 represents 800 front-line state prison employees in the Cheshire Correctional Complex -- Cheshire CCI, Manson Youth Institute, Central Transportation Unit, Maloney Center for Training and Staff Development and Correctional Canine Unit.

Our bargaining unit includes Correctional Officers, Correctional Counselors, Correctional Treatment Officers, Correctional Maintenance Officers, Correctional Industries Supervisors, Correctional Food Service Supervisors, Correctional Commissary Officers and Correctional Transporation Officers.

AFSCME Local 387 Officers & Stewards

Executive Board Officers:

President- Rudy Demiraj- CCI                     860-406-1314             [email protected]

Vice President - Aaron Lichwalla-MYI       203-509-0321           [email protected]

Treasurer - Jeremie St.Pierre-CCI               203-675-7508           [email protected] 

Secretary - Virginia Pagoni-Ligi-CCI           203-509-2531            [email protected]

Executive Board Members:

Sean Howard- CCI                                         860-593-4275            [email protected]

Robert Courchesne-CCI                               203-499-8310           [email protected]

Gavin Zambruski-CCI                                   203-525-9261           [email protected]                                   

Central Transportation Unit (South) Steward:

Chris Proctor                                               860-919-1241            [email protected] 

Sara Marson                                                860-329-5122

Marrice Robinson                                       860-833-2562

Ryan Cherhoniak                                                  203-228-7189

Cheshire Correctional Institution – Correction Officer Stewards:

Tom Dicarlo- CCI                                           203-910-1428            [email protected]

Dan Gaudiosi- CCI                                        860-309-9430            [email protected]mail.com

Steven Dechello-CCI                                    203-889-7756             [email protected]

MIke Howes-CCI                                           860-414-1862             [email protected]

Todd Farris-CCI                                             860-748-3211             [email protected]

Shem Brijbilas-CCI                                       203-706-7455             [email protected]

Samantha Borkowski-CCI                           203-915-5190             [email protected]

Stephen Muscaro-CCI                                 860-309-7701             [email protected]

Nicholas Buckland-CCI                               860-810-5179

Juan Urena-CCI                                            203-507-8108

Joseph McCarley                                         203-509-9222                      

Correctional Counselor Stewards:

Vanessa Fitzner-Brone – CCI                       860-398-1877            [email protected]

Shelley Demora-MYI                                     860-919-8018           [email protected]

Bryan Zentek-CCI                                          203-464-0264           [email protected]

Commissary Officer Steward:

Joseph Pereira- CCI                                      860-965-2604             [email protected] 

Maintenance Officer Stewards:

Fevzi Hursid- CCI                                         203-996-5665               [email protected]

Joseph Zimmitti- CCI                                  860-508-0155               [email protected]

Ryan Osakowicz-MYI                                  860-899-8845               [email protected]

MYI- Correctional Officer Stewards:

Rafael Torres Jr.                                           203-901-6781

Greg Cwalina                                               860-202-0611                [email protected]

Brian Larson (Chief Steward)                    203-917-2374                [email protected]

Daniel Russell                                              203-560-8655

Donald Ostuno                                            203-525-4086

Todd Russell                                                203-631-8477

Takysha Mobley-Kittrell                             860-819-2367

Jefte Vazquez                                              860-913-9420

Trustees:

Fezi Hursid-CCI

Joseph Zimmitti- CCI

Tom Dicarlo-CCI

Delegates to Council 4:

Rudy Demiraj
Aaron Lichwalla
Sean Howard
Jeremie St.Pierre
Rob Courchesne

Committies:

AFSCME STRONG-
     -
CHAIR- Jeremie St.Pierre
                   Aaron Lichwalla
                   Phillip Browne

STEWARD COMMITTEE-
     -
CHAIR- Sean Howard
                   Gavin Zambruski
                   Brian Larson
                   Robert Courchesne

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE-
       
-CHAIR-  Robert Courchesne

WORKERS COMPENSATION-
        -CHAIR- Aaron Lichwalla
                      Shelley Demora

CALENDAR COMMITTEE-
         -CHAIR- Jeremie St.Pierre
                       Brian Larson
                       Daniel Gaudiosi
                       Tom Dicarlo

P.A.C COMMITTEE-
         -CHAIR- Rudy Demiraj
                       Aaron Licwalla

PICINIC COMMITTEE-
         
-CHAIR- Sean Howard
                       Fezi Hursid
                       Tom Dicarlo
                       Virginia Pagoni-Ligi

CONSTITUTION COMMITTEE-
           -CHAIR- Gavin Zambruski
                          Joe Zimmitti

STRESS REDUCTION COMMITTEE-
            -CHAIR- Rudy Demiaj
                          Aaron Lichwalla

HEALTH AND WELFARE COMMITEE-
            -CHAIR- Virginia Pagoni-Ligi
                          Phillip Browne

HOLIDAY GATHERING COMMITTEE-
             -CHAIR- Aaron Lichwalla
                            Sean Howard
                            Virginina Pagoni-Ligi

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE-
               -CHAIR- Gavin Zambruski
                              Robert Courchesne
                              Tom Dicarlo