Council 4 is gearing up for the 2019 municipal elections on Nov. 5, 2019.
This is our opportunity to elect pro-union candidates to local offices, from Town Councils and Boards of Selectmen to Boards of Education and Boards of Finance.
Through our member-led Council 4 PEOPLE Committee, we have interviewed and recommended candidates who share our values and have pledged to respect collective bargaining and workers' rights in their local communities.
- Click here (or scroll down) for the complete list of candidates endorsed by the Council 4 Delegate Assembly on Oct. 10, 2019.
- Click here for an updated list of Labor to Labor Walks through Oct. 30, 2019.
Candidates seeking Council 4's endorsement must first complete a questionnaire focused on issues relevant to our members and our communities. Candidates then participate in candidate interviews conducted by members of our union's political action committee, better known as PEOPLE (Public Employees Organized to Promote Legislative Equality).
Our statewide PEOPLE Committee puts together a final list of recommendations for endorsement for consideration by the Council 4 Delegate Assembly, which votes to approve or reject those recommendations.
To learn more, and get involved in supporting pro-union candidates at the local level, please contact Council 4 Political Advocates Brian Anderson or Zak Leavy.
Election Day is November 5, 2019. Polls are open in your community from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Click here for the Secretary of State's election web page.
2019 CANDIDATE ENDORSEMENTS:
*=Council 4 Union Member or Retiree
1st Congressional District:
East Hartford:
Angie Parkinson (D) – Town Council
Hartford
James Sanchez* (D) – City Council
T.J. Clarke (D) – Council
Wildaliz Bermudez (Working Families Party) – Council
Moise Laurent (WFP) – Council
Berlin
Karen Pagliaro (D) – Mayor
Michael Urrunaga (D) – Council
Bloomfield
Patricia Davis* (D) –Board of Education
Manchester
Jay Moran* (D) – Mayor
Tim Bergin (D) – Board of Directors
Yolanda Castillo (D) – Bd. of Directors
Pamela Floyd Cranford* (D) – Bd. of Directors
Sarah Jones (D) – Bd. of Directors
Dennis Schain (D) – Bd. of Directors
Emily Luna (D) – Bd. of Education
Warren Packer (D) – Constable
Southington
John Barry (D) — Council
Caleb Cowles* (D) —Planning & Zoning
West Hartford
Carol Anderson Blanks (D) – Town Council
Liam Sweeney (D) –Council
Ben Wenograd (D) – Council
Windsor:
Lisa Bress (D) – Town Council
Joe McAuliffe* (D) – Council
2nd Congressional District:
Colchester
Mary Bylone (D) – First Selectman
Rosemary Coyle (D) – Board of Selectmen
Denise Turner (D) – Board of Selectmen
Mary Tomasi (D) – Board of Education
Mike Egan (D) – Board of Finance
Michael Hayes (D) - Board of Finance
Christos Stravoradis (D) – Board of Assessment
Coventry
Sandy Simon (D) – Town Council
Lisa Conant (D) – Council
Jon Hand (D) – Council
Lisa Thomas - (D)- Council
Carolyn Arabolos (D) – Council
Enfield
Bob Cressotti (D) – Town Council
Gina Cekala (D) – Council
Cynthia Mangini (D) – Council
Groton
Aundre Bumgardner (D) – Town Council
Ledyard
Hilary Evans (D) – Town Council
Mansfield
Toni Moran (D) – Town Council
Ben Shaiken (D) – Council
Denise Gladue (D) – Council
New London:
Mike Passero (D) – Mayor
Norwich:
Mark Bettencourt* (D) – City Council
Ella Myles (D) –Council
Joseph DeLucia – Council
Zato Kadambaya (D) – Council
Shane Roberts (D) – Council
Derell Wilson (D) – Council
Putnam
Gloria Marion (D) – Selectman, 51st District
Sprague
Cathy Osten (D) – First Selectman
Vernon
Jim Tedford* (R) – Town Council
Rachel Stansel (D) – Council
Ann Bonney* (D) – Council
Julia Anderson (D) – Council
Maryann Levesque (D) – Council
Jesse Schoolnik (D) – Council
Kevin Brown (D) – Board of Education
Jennifer Buckler (D) – Board of Education
Waterford
Elizabeth Sabilia (D) – First Selectman
Joshua Steele-Kelly(D) – Town Council
Windham
Tom DeVivo (D) – Town Council
Cindy Laquire* (D) – Council
Lynne Ide (D) – Board of Education
3rd Congressional District:
Ansonia
Rohan Brown* (D) — Board of Aldermen
East Haven
Kim Glassman (D) — Town Council
Hamden
Rhonda Caldwell (D) — Town Council
Laurie Sweet (D) — Council
Middletown
Sebastian Giuliano (R) —Mayor
Meghan Carta (D) —City Council
Anthony Gennaro* (R) — Council
Hope Kasper* — (R) Council
Mike Marino* — (R) Council
Philip Pessina* — (R) Council
Matthew Scarrozzo (R) — Council
West Haven
Nancy Rossi (D) — Mayor
4th Congressional District:
Bridgeport
Mary Evette Brantley* (D) — City Council
Dasha Spell (Working Families Party) —Board of Education
Norwalk
Harry Rilling (D) – Mayor
5th Congressional District:
Danbury
Chris Setaro (D) – Mayor
Meriden
Catherine Battista (D) – City Council
Yvonne Jimenez (D) – City Clerk
Mike Reynolds (D) – Board of Education
New Britain
Erin Stewart (R) – Mayor
Daniel Salerno* (D) – City Council
Michael Thompson* (R) – Council
New Milford
Tom O’Brien (D) — Mayor
Plainville
Bill Garrity (D) – Town Council